Results 1 to 10 of 20

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    HoChiMinh
    Posts
    69
    Hi Dario,
    i know u aren't html expert (maybe), but i only going to http://app.lightstreamer.com/GridDemo and save as *.html file, just modified js script code (didn't modified html code).

    Here my modified --> http://www.gls.com.vn:8080/priceonline/test2.htm , but it didn't show slider bar. I don't know why in HTML code that declares the slider is grayed in Firebug.

    I hate to bother u but i'm a newbie in developer. I apologize about this.

    Here my error, when you first page load.
    -----------

  2. #2
    Power Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Cesano Maderno, Italy
    Posts
    784
    Hello,

    please, try to enable firebug and check if there are javascript errors.
    have configured correctly the domain settings? (if you grab our html the page is configured with the "lightstreamer.com" domain)

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    HoChiMinh
    Posts
    69
    Hi Mone,
    I have enabled firebug and there aren't js errors.

    Here my configured in html page, i removed "lightstreamer.com" domain :
    --------------
    var lsPage = new PushPage();
    var debugAlerts = true;
    var remoteAlerts = false;
    var pushHost = null;


    //for test
    lsPage.context.setDomain(null);

    lsPage.context.setDebugAlertsOnClientError(debugAl erts);
    lsPage.context.setRemoteAlertsOnClientError(remote Alerts);

    lsPage.onEngineCreation = function(lsEngine)
    {
    lsEngine.context.setDebugAlertsOnClientError(debug Alerts);
    lsEngine.context.setRemoteAlertsOnClientError(remo teAlerts);

    lsEngine.connection.setLSHost(pushHost);
    lsEngine.connection.setLSPort(null);
    lsEngine.connection.setAdapterName("HOSE");

    lsEngine.policy.setMaxBandwidth(30);
    lsEngine.policy.setIdleTimeout(30000);
    lsEngine.policy.setPollingInterval(1000);

    lsEngine.changeStatus("STREAMING");
    }

    lsPage.bind();
    lsPage.createEngine("SLEngine","ls/");
    ----
    And here my Firebug screen :


  4. #4
    Power Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Cesano Maderno, Italy
    Posts
    784
    from the last image it seems that Lightstreamer is pushing, isn't it?

    about the slider, did you change our slider's code?

    maybe the problem is that you didn't get the css styles ( http://app.lightstreamer.com/GridDemo/css/table.css ) and/or the handle image ( http://app.lightstreamer.com/GridDemo/images/handle.png ).

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    HoChiMinh
    Posts
    69
    Hi Mone,
    Thank u. You right. My problem is that didn't get the css styles and have "handle.png" image. Now I fixed --> http://www.gls.com.vn:8080/priceonline/test.htm

    and by the way, i have 156 items and i want to show 30 items per pages.Here my changed :
    -------

    var maxVisible = 30;
    var values = new Array();
    for (var x = 1; x <= 156; x += 1) {
    values[values.length] = x;
    }
    new Control.Slider('handleFakeScrollbar','fakeScrollba r',{axis:'vertical',sliderValue:1,values:values,st ep:1,increment:1,range:$R(1,156),
    onSlide:function(v){
    updateWInd(v);
    },
    onChange:function(v){
    updateWInd(v);
    }});
    ------
    Is it correct? When u holding the slider bar to scroll-down or scroll-up, in Firefox it loading data faster than IE (i'm using IE7). I don't know why.

    And it still has 100% CPU when you first load the page.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Milan
    Posts
    1,091
    Simone is not at office today; for my understanding of the GridDemo code, in both places where you put 156, you should rather use 127 (that is: 156 - 30 + 1 = 127),
    as that value should represent the index of the first line of the last page of 30 items out of the total 156.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    HoChiMinh
    Posts
    69
    Hi Dario,
    Thank you. How about a problem when u holding the slider bar to scroll-down or scroll-up, in Firefox it loading data faster than IE (i'm using IE7)? I don't know why.

    And it still has 100% CPU when you first load the page.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Choice of VisualTable and Event handlers
    By genkijo in forum Client SDKs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 20th, 2010, 09:20 AM
  2. visualtable's hottime and old machines
    By cbrogliato in forum Client SDKs
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: May 8th, 2010, 09:14 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 21st, 2010, 12:25 PM
  4. format value in VisualTable
    By tuongkha in forum Client SDKs
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: July 9th, 2008, 09:27 AM
  5. VisualTable = How to capture value?
    By bayu in forum Client SDKs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 17th, 2007, 10:14 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:20 PM.