Results 1 to 10 of 16

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    new york
    Posts
    9
    Must any Adapter be started and hooked into LS server before clients start connecting to LS server?

    Mone what did you mean saying "Your configuration is ok if you access the page from Lightstreamer internal web server with an url like http://localhost:8080/MyApp/"?

    My testing HTML page is on my development machine, LS server is also on my development machine, a .NET adapter is also on my development machine. Is this some kind of confugration that would probably not work?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Power Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Cesano Maderno, Italy
    Posts
    784
    Quote Originally Posted by ap7256
    Mone what did you mean saying "Your configuration is ok if you access the page from Lightstreamer internal web server with an url like http://localhost:8080/MyApp/"?
    I mean that if your LS server also serve the static pages you can access it via localhost and without setting the domain, in the other case (i.e.: pages from a web server, streaming from Lightstreamer) than you need to set the domain accordingly to the LS host setting. In your case (in the case you're not using Lightstreamer internal web server) you should change the setDomain call:


    If you're using Lightstreamer internal web server than the configuration seems correct. Please could you send Lightstreamer's log?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Beijing
    Posts
    5

    The server running LS Demo must have Domain?

    Hi Mone,

    Could you help me to confirm this quesiton? Thanks!

    If I config Demo on server which has public IP address but no domain name,
    how should I set domain and LSHost?
    One important point: Someone will visit this Demo through internet.

    I try to write web page like below, but it throw exception like "ER Bind Unable to find Engine..."

    <script>
    var lsPage = new PushPage();
    lsPage.context.setDomain("55.55.55.55");
    lsPage.onEngineCreation = function(engine) {
    engine.connection.setLSHost("55.55.55.55");
    engine.connection.setLSPort(8080);
    engine.connection.setAdapterName("DEMO");
    engine.changeStatus("STREAMING");
    }
    lsPage.bind();
    </script>

    Or

    <script>
    var lsPage = new PushPage();
    lsPage.context.setDomain(null);
    lsPage.onEngineCreation = function(engine) {
    engine.connection.setLSHost("55.55.55.55");
    engine.connection.setLSPort(8080);
    engine.connection.setAdapterName("DEMO");
    engine.changeStatus("STREAMING");
    }
    lsPage.bind();
    </script>

  4. #4
    Power Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Cesano Maderno, Italy
    Posts
    784
    Hi,

    NOTE that this is advised against, but if it's only for some tests it is ok:

    if the pages are on Lightstreamer internal web server just use null (for everything...):

    and access you application via IP (works at least on FX and IE, not sure on other browsers)

    in the other case you can't access the page via IP but you need a hostname (2 if LS and web server are on different machines)

    HTH

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Beijing
    Posts
    5
    Hi Mone,

    Thanks for your reply.

    My environment is that the demo is running in external web server on same machine.

    Under this environment, I can't use IP address directly for accessing from Internet, right?

  6. #6
    Power Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Cesano Maderno, Italy
    Posts
    784
    Sorry, you can't.

    If you can access the client machine's hosts file you can map there your IP to something like www.mysite.com.

    Moreover note that use two server (web & LS) on the same machine is not compatible with Opera browser: http://www.lightstreamer.com/vb/showthread.php?t=28

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Beijing
    Posts
    5
    Yes, you're right.

    Thanks for your answer.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. unable to find engine-chrome browser
    By georgeeapen in forum Client SDKs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 25th, 2009, 09:21 AM
  2. Client error - Unable to find the Engine
    By kg_can in forum Client SDKs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 7th, 2008, 09:11 AM
  3. ER bind Unable to find the Engine
    By eduramires in forum Client SDKs
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 4th, 2008, 09:14 AM
  4. ER bind Unable to find the Engine
    By eduramires in forum General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 29th, 2008, 05:03 PM
  5. Unable to find the Engine
    By RichP1 in forum Client SDKs
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: December 18th, 2007, 01:57 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:16 PM.